Privacy Policy


Merchmaker Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. We promise to use the information that we collect about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We are listed in the ICO Register of Data Controllers under the number ZA063236.


The personal information you provide to us will include your contact details (name, address and telephone number), order product details and delivery information about you or the recipients of products that we have delivered to.

We will not sell, share, or otherwise distribute your Personal Data to third parties except The Entertainer and as provided in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your Personal Data to other Evode Group companies and to our affiliates that agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

To provide you with the best possible service, we’d like to keep you up-to-date with product news, offers and promotions. You can choose not to receive information from us by clicking the relevant box during checkout.

We use your information for the following purposes only:

  • To process your order
  • To improve our products, website & services
  • To keep you informed of product news, offers & promotions

If you have chosen during checkout to receive notification of products or special offers that may be of interest to you, then we may use your personal information to send you these notifications by email. You can unsubscribe from receiving further emails at any time via the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email. We may disclose your personal information if we are asked to do so by the police or any other regulatory or Government authority investigating suspected illegal activities.


When you register with us, you may also receive marketing communications from The Entertainer and Merchmaker. You can decide to opt out of receiving any communications, other than those required to process your order.


In order to improve the service offered to you, we may use a "Cookie". A cookie is a small data file which is placed on your computer or other device by this website and which collects certain data about your activity on the website. The primary purpose of this use of cookies is to ensure the process of personalising products is user-friendly and consistent throughout a session. You may change your website browser settings to reject cookies, although please note that if you do this it may impair the functionality of our website. For further information about cookies, including how to refuse cookies, please visit


We use Secure Socket Layers (SSL), which is a highly advanced security system. All of the personal information you enter is encrypted by secure server software before it is safely transmitted across the Internet.


When you register with our website, you do so as an individual. You must not share your user name and password with anyone else.

We know that you may use the same password for other Internet accounts, and that it is highly sensitive. Your password is encrypted and we do not have access to it. If you forget your password, we can send you a temporary one. You will then be able to access your account and create a new password.


Your credit and debit card details are not recorded or stored in our website or database. The card details you enter are encrypted and transferred securely only to our payment service provider for authorisation. Once we have received authorisation, we will confirm your order.